Trackside Prints

How big your photograph can really go

Sizes sound abstract until the parcel arrives. Two things decide which one is right: the wall it is going on, and the file you are working from. The second is not a matter of taste, so this page gives you the actual numbers, not a shrug.

Check your own photo

Choose the photo you want to print. We read its size in pixels and check it against every size we make, so you can see straight away which ones will look sharp. Nothing is ordered until you press Add to basket.

01 / Your photo

Buying it as a present? Our train gifts guide helps with who it is for, and you can turn the same photo into railway art before you choose a size.

Print size guide at a glance

The short answer, size by size: where each one works on a wall, and the smallest photograph that can carry it. The sections below give the reasoning and the full range, including canvas, metal, wood and the mug.

SizeWhere it worksShortest side needed
A4 paperA desk, a shelf or a group of frames1,250 px
A3 paperOn its own above a small table or chest1,700 px
A2 paperThe usual wall size for a single picture2,400 px
50x70 cm paperAbove a sofa or a bed2,850 px
70x100 cm paperA big wall seen from across the room3,950 px
60x80 cm canvasAbove a sofa, with no frame needed3,350 px
Print sizes drawn to scale on a wall above a sofa

What we sell, and in what

Paper prints come in five sizes: A4, A3, A2, 50x70 cm and 70x100 cm, all on one stock, a 250 gsm uncoated off-white archival paper. Framed, the range is deliberately shorter. That paper only exists framed at A3 and A2, in a black or natural wood moulding behind plexiglass, so those are the only two framed paper sizes on offer. The others are not being held back; they do not exist in this stock.

Canvas is stretched at 30x40, 40x50, 50x70 and 60x80 cm, and framed canvas at 30x40, 40x50 and 50x70 cm, with a black, dark wood or natural wood frame. Metal comes at 30x40, 40x50 and 50x70 and wood at 30x40 and 40x50. Off the wall there is an 11oz mug and a 500ml bottle.

Which size suits which wall

A4 is a sheet of office paper. It belongs on a desk, a shelf, or in a group of frames where no single picture has to carry the room. A3 is the smallest size that works on its own above something, and A2 is the one most people actually want when they say a print for the wall.

Above a sofa or a bed, viewed from across a room, go to 50x70 cm or 70x100 cm on paper. The largest stretched canvas, 60x80 cm, does the same job. The rule of thumb that survives contact with real rooms is simple enough: the further back people stand, the bigger it needs to be, and very few people regret the larger of two sizes they were torn between.

Three framed railway photographs in small, medium and large sizes above a sideboard
Small, medium and large on one wall: the step up is bigger than it sounds.

Why A3 is exactly twice A4

A4 is 210 by 297 mm, which is 62,370 square millimetres. A3 is 297 by 420 mm, which is 124,740. That is precisely double, and it isn't a coincidence: the A series is built so that each size is two of the next one down, with the proportions held constant, and it is defined by ISO 216. The practical upshot is that off-the-shelf frames fit without anything being cut to size, and that stepping up one A size doubles the wall area instead of adding a bit.

A tape measure along a large railway photograph with a smaller one beside it
Measure the wall before choosing; the larger sheet usually wins.

The pixels each size actually needs

When you upload, every size is graded against your file. The picture is scaled to cover the print area and then cropped, so the tighter of the two dimensions decides, and anything landing below roughly 140 dots per inch is withdrawn, not sold to you. Three hundred is what we aim at. The numbers below are the minimum shortest side, rounded up, measured against the print file each size uses, not the trimmed sheet.

  • A4 paper: about 1,250 pixels on the short side
  • A3 paper: about 1,700
  • A2 paper: about 2,400
  • 50x70 cm paper: about 2,850
  • 70x100 cm paper: about 3,950
  • 30x40 cm canvas: about 1,700
  • 40x50 cm canvas: about 2,250
  • 50x70 cm canvas: about 2,800
  • 60x80 cm canvas: about 3,350
  • 30x40 cm metal or wood: about 1,750
  • 11oz mug: about 600

A modern phone photograph, straight off the phone, usually clears A3 comfortably and often A2. What it won't clear is a screenshot of itself, which is why preparing the photograph is worth two minutes before you start.

Framed railway photographs of different sizes stepping up a staircase wall
Mixed sizes on a stair wall, where A3 and A4 frames earn their place.

Framed, or frame it yourself

The framed sizes are A3 and A2 in black or natural wood, and the print fills the moulding: there's no mount, and the glazing is plexiglass, not glass. If you want a mount, or an unusual colour, buy the paper print at a standard A size and take it to a framer, which the A series makes straightforward.

What to read next

Size is the last decision in this stage. If you haven't chosen a treatment yet, the studio styles covers what each one does, and the format pages say what each material physically is. When you are ready, the preview is free.

Questions, answered

How big can I print my photo?
Use the checker near the top of this page. Choose your photo and it lists, product by product, the largest size it prints at its sharpest and the largest it still prints well, and you can order the one you pick straight from there.
What size print should I buy?
For a desk or a shelf, A4. For a wall on its own, A3 or A2. For above a sofa, seen from across a room, 50x70 cm or larger on paper, or a 60x80 cm canvas. The wall matters more than the picture here.
Is my phone photograph big enough?
Usually to A3 and often to A2, provided it is the original and not a screenshot or a re-saved copy. Upload it and the sizes you are offered will tell you exactly, because anything that would print soft is withdrawn.
An unframed railway poster of a green steam engine crossing a stone viaduct, pinned to a pale wall above a wooden potting bench
Is there anything between the print and the frame?
No. The print fills the frame opening, and the glazing is plexiglass. Framed paper prints come at A3 and A2 only, in black or natural wood, because that is where the archival stock exists framed.
What is the largest thing you make?
A 70x100 cm paper print. The largest canvas is 60x80 cm and the largest metal print is 50x70 cm. All three want a file with real resolution behind it, so check the pixel list above before setting your heart on one.
A green steam locomotive in a country station under an ornate canopy, with a semaphore signal off the platform endRead next: The giftRailway gifts, the argument